The 2020 National will be held at
the Roberts Centre
in Wilmington, Ohio

September 18 – 24, 2020

123 Gano Road
Wilmington, OH 45177
(937) 283-3200

PLEASE READ THE COVID-19 INFORMATION ON THE SHOW SITE PAGE.
We will be following all current public safety mandates and AKC guidelines.

Click here for current Ohio regulations that will pertain to our show.

JUDGES

Conformation: Michael Faulkner

Sweepstakes: Vicki Seiler-Cushman
Junior Showmanship: Michael Faulkner
4-6 Month Puppy: Michael Faulkner
Obedience & Rally: Jim Ham
Agility: Mary Mullen
Scent Work: Sharon Jonas, Kimberly Melton Hall, Cynthia Anguilo, Beth Bishop, Debbie Douglas Thurston

Read their bios!

Show Chair

Leah Santini – Contact Leah via Email

PREMIUMS

Agility (Closes 9/2)

Obedience, Rally, Sweeps, Conformation, Juniors (Closes 9/2)

Online entry

Scent Work (Closes 9/4)

QUICK LINKS

Donate

Trophy Sponsorship

Junior Showmanship Celebration

Performance Parade

Meals, Special Events and Items

Show Site & Host Hotel

Catalog Advertising

Photo Contest

Souvenirs

RV Info

Show Committee

Show Photographer

Terri Hirsch Photography

JUDGING SCHEDULES AND INFORMATION

Conformation, Sweeps, Rally, Obedience and Junior Showmanship Schedule

Agility Information and Run Order

Scent Work

TENTATIVE Schedule of Events

All times are Eastern Time Zone

Friday, September 18

9:00 a.m. – Obedience, Roberts Center Room A

11:20 a.m. – Rally, Roberts Center Room A

Saturday, September 19

9:00 a.m. – Agility, Roberts Center Room A

Scent Work

Performance Welcome Party, Patio (weather permitting) or Roberts Center Room A

  • 5:30 p.m. Cash Bar
  • 6:00 p.m. Dinner

7:30 – Performance Parade, Roberts Center Room A

Sunday, September 20

9:00 a.m. – Agility, Roberts Center Room A

Scentwork

Monday, September 21

8:00 – Agility, Roberts Center Room A

11:00 a.m. – Sweepstakes, Roberts Center Room C

Judges’ Education Cancelled

Welcome Party, Roberts Center Room B

  • 5:00 Cash Bar
  • 5:30 Hors d’oeuvres and desserts

7:00 – Top 20, Roberts Center Room C

Junior Showmanship Celebration will take place while Top 20 People’s Choice ballots are counted, Roberts Center Room C

People’s Choice winner announced

Tuesday, September 22

8:30 a.m. – Veteran Sweepstakes, Roberts Center Room C

4-6 Month Puppy – Begins 15 minutes after Veteran Sweeps, Roberts Center Room C

Junior Showmanship Competition, Roberts Center Room C

45 minute lunch break

15″ Judging, Roberts Center Room C

  • 6-9 month dog
  • 9-12 month dog
  • 12 – 19 month dog
  • Novice dog
  • Bred-By-Exhibitor dog
  • American-Bred dog
  • Open dog
  • Winner’s Dog
  • 7-10 year Veteran dog
  • 10+ year Veteran dog

AmBRNet Auction, Roberts Center Room B

  • 5:30 p.m. Cash Bar
  • 6:00 p.m. Dinner

Wednesday, September 23

9:00 a.m. – 15″ Judging, Roberts Center Room C

  • 6-9 month bitch
  • 9-12 month bitch
  • 12 – 19 month bitch
  • Novice bitch
  • Bred-By-Exhibitor bitch
  • American-Bred bitch
  • Open bitch
  • Winner’s Bitch
  • 7-10 year Veteran bitch
  • 10+ year Veteran bitch

50th Anniversary Celebration Lunch, Roberts Center Room B

15″ Judging – following 1 1/2 hour lunch, Roberts Center Room C

  • Best of Variety
  • Brace
  • Best 15″ Puppy
  • Best 15″ Bred-By-Exhibitor
  • Best 15″ Veteran

Education Seminars via Zoom (times approximate)

  • 3:30 – Dr. Robert Hutchison, Conference Room B
  • 5:00 –  Dr. Rick Kesler, Conference Room B

6:30 – Supporting Membership Meeting, Conference Room B

Thursday, September 24

8:30 a.m. – 13″ Judging, Roberts Center Room C

  • 6-9 month dog
  • 9-12 month dog
  • 12 – 19 month dog
  • Open dog
  • Winner’s Dog
  • 7-10 year Veteran dog
  • 6-9 month bitch
  • 9-12 month bitch
  • 12 – 19 month bitch
  • Bred-By-Exhibitor bitch
  • American-Bred bitch
  • Open bitch
  • Winner’s Bitch
  • 7-10 year Veteran bitch
  • 10+ year Veteran bitch
  • Best of Variety
  • Best 13″ Puppy
  • Best 13″ Bred-By-Exhibitor
  • Best 13″ Veteran

Intervariety Competition, Roberts Center Room C

  • Best of Breed
  • Best Owner-Handled
  • Best Puppy
  • Best Bred-By-Exhibitor
  • Best Veteran
  • Best Brace
  • Stud Dog
  • Brood Bitch

Awards Dinner. Patio (weather permitting) or Roberts Center Room B

  • 5:30 Cash Bar
  • 6:00 Meal